Privacy policy

October 2020

Privacy policy of Legal Tech Services GmbH.

In the following, we inform you about your rights regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. This information is provided in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


1. general

The person responsible for data processing is:
Legal Tech Services GmbH
Mandellstraße 42
8010 Graz
Austria
Company register: FN 477128i, Landesgericht für ZRS Graz
E-mail: support@iurio.com

2. personal data

We process the following personal data about our customers and their contacts:

1. name
2. address and, if applicable, different billing address
3. contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
4. payment details
5. VAT identification number
6. information on the company (e.g. number of employees, focus)

We process the following personal data about our users:

1. name
2. employer, company affiliation
3. e-mail address
4. telephone number

3. legal basis and purposes of the data processing

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the necessity to fulfil the contract on the use of our platform (Article 6(1)(b) DSGVO). The purposes of the data processing for the fulfilment of the contract are primarily the general customer administration, the billing as well as the user administration within our platform.

Furthermore, data processing is based on our legitimate interests, which are not outweighed by your interest in confidentiality (Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO). Our legitimate interest lies in direct advertising for our products.

The storage of data during the legal retention periods is based on corresponding legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) DSGVO).

4. disclosure of personal data

As far as necessary for the purposes mentioned in point 3, we use the following services and transfer your personal data to our technical service providers:

Host provider: Akenes SA, Route de Marcolet 39, 1023 Crissier, Switzerland; the transfer of personal data to Switzerland is based on the adequacy decision 2000/518/EC of 26 July 2000;

Analysis Tool: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield);
Pipedrive OÜ, Mustamäe tee 3a, 10615 Tallinn, Estonia;

Chat function: Customerly Limited, Accountantonline Colab Centre, Port Road, Letterkenny, Donegal F92 RKC7, Ireland;

Retargeting for advertising purposes: Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield);
Pipedrive OÜ, Mustamäe tee 3a, 10615 Tallinn, Estonia.

In addition, other processors commissioned by us receive your data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of the respective service (e.g. collection agency). All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of our commissioning. In the event of a legal obligation, we transmit personal data to public authorities and institutions (e.g. tax office, courts, public prosecutor's office).

5. duration of processing / storage period

We process your personal data only as long as this is necessary. As soon as your data is no longer required and we are no longer obliged to store it, it will be automatically deleted. We store the personal data necessary for the performance of the contract in any case for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

6. data processing in connection with the use of the website

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. We use Google Analytics exclusively with the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link(http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link and following the instructions there, so that an opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

7. data subject rights

Right of access
If we process personal data about you, you have the right to obtain information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of this personal data, the storage period, the rights to which you are entitled, the origin of the personal data and the existence of automated decision-making.

Correction and erasure
You are entitled to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you. You are entitled to request the erasure of personal data concerning you, provided that the processing of the data is not lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part against the erasure.

Restriction of processing
You are entitled to request the restriction of the processing of your data.

Data portability
You are entitled to request the transfer of your data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to have the personal data transferred by us directly to a controller, where this is technically feasible.

Objection
You are entitled to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object, we will not further process personal data concerning you unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. In the event of an objection to processing for advertising purposes, we will in any event cease processing for this purpose.

Complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 - 42, 1030 Vienna, +43 1 52 152 - 0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if your data protection rights have been violated.